Election 2018

In anticipation of the upcoming election, Friends of Harford asked Harford County Candidates for County Executive and County Council to please respond to the following questions so that we may understand their perspectives and reasoning on land use issues.

Responses received by April 15th posted on the Candidate Response page

Harford County Executive Candidate Questions

Harford County Council Candidate Questions


Follow the Money– Campaign Finances-Find out all of the contributors for an election campaign in Harford County (or elsewhere)


Harford County Candidate Listing- Source- Maryland State Board of Elections 2018

OFFICE DISTRICT LAST NAME FIRST NAME
County Executive   Glassman  Barry
County Executive   Forgan  Maryann Connaghan
County Executive   Perrone Mike
       
President of the County Council   Vincenti  Patrick
President of the County Council   Hines  Bud
President of the County Council   Gibson Samuel T. III
President of the County Council   Kingston Shawn A. 
       
County Council Councilmanic District A Blasdell  Donna
County Council Councilmanic District A Mullis  Paula R.
County Council Councilmanic District A Guthrie  Dion F.
County Council Councilmanic District A Johnson  Andre V.
       
County Council Councilmanic District B Woods  Joe
County Council Councilmanic District B Oshinsky Suzanne
       
County Council Councilmanic District C Burdette  Susan
County Council Councilmanic District C Giangiordano  Tony “G”
County Council Councilmanic District C Parker  Patti
County Council Councilmanic District C Kukurin  Karen
       
County Council Councilmanic District D Scarborough  Jerry
County Council Councilmanic District D Shrodes  Chad R.
County Council Councilmanic District D Salvatore Jean M. 
       
County Council Councilmanic District E Sengstacke  Diane L.
County Council Councilmanic District E Johnson Bridgette
County Council Councilmanic District E Wagner Robert S. 
       
County Council Councilmanic District F Beulah  Curtis L.
County Council Councilmanic District F Finlayson John Michael
County Council Councilmanic District F Jahnigen Amy Altmann
County Council  Councilmanic District F Roche Winifred “Wini” 
       
State’s Attorney   Marts  Lisa H.
State’s Attorney   Peisinger  Albert
State’s Attorney   Ryden  David Wesley
State’s Attorney   Trostle  Steven L.
State’s Attorney   Taylor  Carlos R.
Clerk of the Circuit Court   Reilly  James
Clerk of the Circuit Court   Kurth Sabra M. 
Register of Wills   Hopkins  Derek K.
Register of Wills   Strickland Lucas Jo Wanda
Sheriff   Gahler  Jeffrey R.
Sheriff   Boardman Christopher C. 
Board of Education Councilmanic District A Robinson Jansen
Board of Education Councilmanic District B Bauer  David
Board of Education Councilmanic District C Antal  Jim
Board of Education Councilmanic District C Carmello Kathryn
Board of Education Councilmanic District D Williamson  Alfred “AL”
Board of Education Councilmanic District D Rush Tamera
Board of Education Councilmanic District E Gauthier  Rachel
Board of Education Councilmanic District E Kaff Art
Board of Education Councilmanic District F Fitzpatrick  Thomas
Board of Education Councilmanic District F Karwacki  Sonja